Species details : Chaetodon paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon paucifasciatus  Ahl, 1923
Synonyms:
Chaetodon chrysurus paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon chrysurus paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eritrea-fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crown butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eritrean butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red Sea chevron butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
稀带蝴蝶鱼 Xi dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
稀帶蝴蝶魚 Si dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12296
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67d3260-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401