Species details : Barilius barila (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Barilius barila (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barilius barila  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Barilius barnoides (non Vinciguerra, 1890) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barilius barnoides (non Vinciguerra, 1890)
Barilius bonarensis (non Chaudhuri, 1912) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barilius bonarensis (non Chaudhuri, 1912)
Barilius ornatus (non Sauvage, 1883) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barilius ornatus (non Sauvage, 1883)
Barilius shanensis Fowler, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barilius shanensis Fowler, 1958
Cyprinus barila Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus barila Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus chedrio Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus chedrio Hamilton, 1822
Danio monshiensis (non Yang & Hwang, 1964) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Danio monshiensis (non Yang & Hwang, 1964)
Leuciscus barila (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus barila (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsarius anisocheilus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opsarius anisocheilus McClelland, 1839
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barali - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
বারালি - Bengali Bangladesh
Parmička barmská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička nepálská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barred baril - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chalake - Kannada India(Krishna river, Karnataka State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
滇西低線鱲 Dian si di sian la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
滇西低线鱲 Dianxi di xian la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
芒氏 Mang shih dan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barilius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24307
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:26b6506e-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401