Species details : Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836)

Accepted scientific name:
Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aldrichetta forsteri  (Valenciennes, 1836)
Synonyms:
Agonostoma diemensis (Richardson, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostoma diemensis (Richardson, 1840)
Agonostomus forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostomus forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Aldrichetta forsteri nonpilcharda Whitley, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aldrichetta forsteri nonpilcharda Whitley, 1951
Dajaus diemensis Richardson, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dajaus diemensis Richardson, 1840
Mugil albula Forster, 1801 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil albula Forster, 1801
Mugil forsteri Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil forsteri Valenciennes, 1836
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Guløjet multe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coorong mullet - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Victor Harbor mullet - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-eye mullet - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-eye mullet - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yelloweye mullet - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
福氏厚唇鯔 Fu shih hou chun zih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
福氏厚唇鲻 Fu shi hou chun zi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aua - Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aldrychetta - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Mugiliformes FishBase
Family Mugilidae FishBase
Genus Aldrichetta FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: throughout New Zealand and the Chatham Islands; also from eastern, western Australia, southern Australia and Tasmania.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12938
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd813ed1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401