Species details : Trachinotus rhodopus Gill, 1863

Accepted scientific name:
Trachinotus rhodopus Gill, 1863 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachinotus rhodopus  Gill, 1863
Synonyms:
Trachynotus rhodopus Gill, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachynotus rhodopus Gill, 1863
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
بومبانو رشيقة - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sejl-pompano - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gafftopsail pompano - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gafftopsail pompano - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pompanito - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pompano - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pompaneau fin - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅鯧鰺 Hong chang shen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红鲳鲹 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
红鲳鲹 Hong chang shen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Domingo - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Domingo - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palometa - Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampanillo - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampanito - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampano - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampano - Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampano - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampano - Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampano - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampano - Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano fin - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano fino - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano fino - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano fino - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Carangidae FishBase
Genus Trachinotus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Zuma Beach in southern California, USA to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1973
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd990f2a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401