Species details : Spatuloricaria euacanthagenys Isbrücker, 1979

Accepted scientific name:
Spatuloricaria euacanthagenys Isbrücker, 1979 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Euacanthagenys caquetae Fowler, 1945 (ambiguous synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
真棘匙甲鯰 Jhen ji chih jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真棘匙甲鲶 Zhen ji chi jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Loricariidae FishBase
Genus Spatuloricaria FishBase
Distribution: South America: Caquetá River basin.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fisch-Muller, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50618
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a4f072-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401