Species details : Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792

Accepted scientific name:
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Umbra krameri  Walbaum, 1792
Synonyms:
Aphyra lacustris Grossinger, 1794 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphyra lacustris Grossinger, 1794
Cyprinodon umbra Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon umbra Cuvier, 1829
Umbra canina Károli, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbra canina Károli, 1882
Umbra krameri Fitzinger, 1832 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbra krameri Fitzinger, 1832
Umbra krameri pavlovi Kux & Libosvarsky, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbra krameri pavlovi Kux & Libosvarsky, 1957
Umbra lucifuga Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbra lucifuga Gronow, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blatnák tmavý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blatniak - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tmavec hnedy - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europæisk hundefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
European Mud-minnow - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
European mudminnow - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mudminnow - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koirakala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europäischer Hundsfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundsfisch - German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundsfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ungarischer Hundsfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lápi póc - Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
荫鱼 Yin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蔭魚 Yin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundefisk - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulawka a. umbra - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ştiucă - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiganus - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiganus-batran - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evropeiskaya evdoshka - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umbra - Russian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umbra - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
умбра - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crnka - Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blatniak tmavý - Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ungersk hundfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Esociformes FishBase
Family Umbridae FishBase
Genus Umbra FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Danube drainage from Vienna to delta; lower reaches of Dniestr drainage. In Appendix II of the Bern Convention (strictly protected fauna).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4670
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd91d8f9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401