Species details : Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833)

Accepted scientific name:
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mycteroperca tigris  (Valenciennes, 1833)
Synonyms:
Mycteroperca hopkinsi Jordan & Rutter, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mycteroperca hopkinsi Jordan & Rutter, 1897
Serranus camelopardalis Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus camelopardalis Poey, 1860
Serranus felinus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus felinus Poey, 1860
Serranus repandus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus repandus Poey, 1860
Serranus rivulatus Poey, 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus rivulatus Poey, 1860
Serranus tigris Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus tigris Valenciennes, 1833
Trisotropis reticulatus Gill, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trisotropis reticulatus Gill, 1865
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gramel - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tigerhavaborre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gag - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockfish - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockhind - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger grouper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger grouper - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger grouper - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger grouper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger rockfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger rockfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badèche tigre - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
虎喙鱸 Hu huei lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
虎喙鲈 Hu hui lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perka tygrysia - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badejo - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badejo-tigre - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serigado - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
бонаси гато - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
окунь тигровый - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abadejo - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonaci gato - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonaci gato - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonaci gato - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna gata - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna gata - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna tigre - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuna tigris - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Mycteroperca FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida (USA) and the Gulf of Mexico to Brazil. It was suggested that Mycteroperca tigris was a transient species in the northwestern Gulf of Mexico, but has recently become abundant on the Flower Garden Banks off Texas (Ref. 6887).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1215
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9a3783-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401