Species details : Chromis crusma (Valenciennes, 1833)

Accepted scientific name:
Chromis crusma (Valenciennes, 1833) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chromis crusma  (Valenciennes, 1833)
Synonyms:
Chromis cupreus Fowler & Bean, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis cupreus Fowler & Bean, 1923
Cromis crusma (Valenciennes, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cromis crusma (Valenciennes, 1833)
Heliases crusma Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliases crusma Valenciennes, 1833
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Valparaiso chromis - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑光鰓魚 Hei guang sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑光鳃鱼 Hei guang sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Chromis FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Cabo Blanco, Peru south to Talcahuano, Chile.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11859
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd837f3c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401