Species details : Barbulifer pantherinus (Pellegrin, 1901)

Accepted scientific name:
Barbulifer pantherinus (Pellegrin, 1901) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbulifer pantherinus  (Pellegrin, 1901)
Synonyms:
Gobiosoma pantherinum Pellegrin, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobiosoma pantherinum Pellegrin, 1901
Gobiosoma spiritisancti Wade, 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobiosoma spiritisancti Wade, 1946
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Panther goby - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
豹紋鬍鰕虎魚 Bao wun hu sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
豹纹胡鰕虎鱼 Bao wen hu xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Barbulifer FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46819
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11b15142-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401