Species details : Conus lemniscatus Reeve, 1849

Accepted scientific name:
Conus lemniscatus Reeve, 1849 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Conus lemniscatus  Reeve, 1849
Synonyms:
Lamniconus lemniscatus (Reeve, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamniconus lemniscatus (Reeve, 1849)
Infraspecific taxon: Conus lemniscatus carcellesi Martins, 1945
Conus lemniscatus lemniscatus Reeve, 1849
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 26-Jul-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=428177
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e59c29-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401