Species details : Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Accepted scientific name:
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres maculipinna  (Müller & Troschel, 1848)
Synonyms:
Halichoeres maculipinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres maculipinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1848)
Julis maculipinna Müller & Troschel, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Julis maculipinna Müller & Troschel, 1848
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Clown wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown wrasse - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown wrasse - English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown wrasse - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown wrasse - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slippery okra - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鰭海豬魚 Ban ci hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鳍海猪鱼 Ban qi hai zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Budião - Portuguese Brazil(Rio Grande do Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doncella - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doncella lista negra - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doncella payaso - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loro dientón amarillo - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Halichoeres FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and Bermuda to Brazil.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: In Schomburgk.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3664
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd950787-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401