Species details : Varanus rosenbergi Mertens, 1957

Accepted scientific name:
Varanus rosenbergi Mertens, 1957 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Varanus rosenbergi  Mertens, 1957
Synonyms:
Varanus gouldii Mertens, 1957 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Heath Monitor En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Varanidae ReptileDB
Genus Varanus ReptileDB
Distribution: NSW-CT; NSW-NS; SOA-OO; VIC-OO; WAU-WA
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Varanus&species=rosenbergi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:feaa162b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401