Species details : Chasmistes brevirostris Cope, 1879

Accepted scientific name:
Chasmistes brevirostris Cope, 1879 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chasmistes brevirostris  Cope, 1879
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pakaprovec krátkohlavý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortnose Sucker - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortnose Sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻裂鰭亞口魚 Duan wun lie ci ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻裂鳍亚口鱼 Duan wen lie ci ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Chasmistes FishBase
Distribution: North America: endemic to the upper Klamath River Basin, including the Lost River in Oregon and Lower Klamath Lake sub-basins and Clear Lake Reservoir in California, USA.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2982
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bec086-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401