Species details : Redigobius chrysosoma (Bleeker, 1875)

Accepted scientific name:
Redigobius chrysosoma (Bleeker, 1875) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Redigobius chrysosoma  (Bleeker, 1875)
Synonyms:
Cyprinogobius chrysosoma (Bleeker, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinogobius chrysosoma (Bleeker, 1875)
Lophogobius chrysosoma Bleeker, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophogobius chrysosoma Bleeker, 1875
Redigobius chrysosomus (Bleeker, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Redigobius chrysosomus (Bleeker, 1875)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Spotfin goby - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulkatokko - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
金色雷鰕虎 Jin se lei sia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Redigobius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Indonesia, Philippines, New Guinea and Australia. Reported from New Caledonia (Ref. 13235).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25095
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66c39b1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401