Species details : Caranx vinctus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Accepted scientific name:
Caranx vinctus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caranx vinctus  Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Synonyms:
Carangoides vinctus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carangoides vinctus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barred jack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped jack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuisinier - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
縛若鰺 Fu ruo shen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缚若鲹 Fu ruo shen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero dorado - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Carangidae FishBase
Genus Caranx FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: western coast of Baja California, Mexico to Peru (Ref. 11482).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 12-Jan-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1919
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11789b3a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401