Species details : Caprichromis liemi (McKaye & Mackenzie, 1982)

Accepted scientific name:
Caprichromis liemi (McKaye & Mackenzie, 1982) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caprichromis liemi  (McKaye & Mackenzie, 1982)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocara liemi McKaye & Mackenzie, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara liemi McKaye & Mackenzie, 1982
Maravichromis liemi (McKaye & Mackenzie, 1982) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maravichromis liemi (McKaye & Mackenzie, 1982)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Happy English Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leukamalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Utaka Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Caprichromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Cape Maclear, Nkhata Bay, and Thumbi West Island.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2262
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd98b1ba-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401