Species details : Rhabdosargus haffara (Forsskål, 1775)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhabdosargus haffara (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhabdosargus haffara  (Forsskål, 1775)
Synonyms:
Sparus haffara Forsskål, 1775 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparus haffara Forsskål, 1775
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gorgofan - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haffara seabream - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargue haffara - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅海平鯛 Hong hai ping diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红海平鲷 Hong hai ping diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo hafará - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Rhabdosargus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and especially common in the north.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8166
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd89a17e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401