Species details : Etmopterus bullisi Bigelow & Schroeder, 1957

Accepted scientific name:
Etmopterus bullisi Bigelow & Schroeder, 1957 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Etmopterus bullisi  Bigelow & Schroeder, 1957
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش فانوس كلب - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gerimpelde lantaarnhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined lantern shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined lanternshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sagre chien - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏乌鲨 Bu shi wu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏烏鯊 Bu shih wu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏鸟鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo lucero rayado - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Etmopteridae FishBase
Genus Etmopterus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina to northern Florida (USA) and Honduras.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=676
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7d8be6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401