Species details : Cavia aperea Erxleben, 1777

Accepted scientific name:
Cavia aperea Erxleben, 1777 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Cavia aperea  Erxleben, 1777
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cavia aperea aperea Erxleben, 1777
Cavia aperea guianae (Thomas, 1901)
Cavia aperea hypoleuca Cabrera, 1953
Cavia aperea pamparum (Thomas, 1901)
Cavia aperea patzelti Schliemann, 1982
Cavia aperea rosida (Thomas, 1917)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brazilian Guinea Pig English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Caviidae ITIS Global
Genus Cavia ITIS Global
Distribution: South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woods C.A., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584710
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23d08ff4-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401