Species details : Todarodes pacificus (Steenstrup, 1880)

Accepted scientific name:
Todarodes pacificus (Steenstrup, 1880) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Todarodes pacificus  (Steenstrup, 1880)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Todarodes pacificus pacificus Steenstrup, 1880
Todarodes pacificus pusillus Dunning, 1988
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese flying squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Oegopsida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Ommastrephidae CoL
Genus Todarodes CoL
Distribution: North Pacific; West North Pacific
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 25-Feb-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=342067
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:00ccae4f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401