Species details : Characidium lanei Travassos, 1967

Accepted scientific name:
Characidium lanei Travassos, 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Characidium lanei  Travassos, 1967
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
兰氏溪脂鲤 Lan shi xi zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蘭氏溪脂鯉 Lan shih si jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Crenuchidae FishBase
Genus Characidium FishBase
Distribution: South America: coastal basins of southeastern Brazil and Ribeira de Iguape River basin.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53074
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1180c7e6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401