Species details : Chaetodon pictus Forsskål, 1775

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon pictus Forsskål, 1775 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon pictus  Forsskål, 1775
Synonyms:
Chaetodon vagabundus pictus Forsskål, 1775 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon vagabundus pictus Forsskål, 1775
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea, Oman and Gulf of Aden.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=66029
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fde2fd97-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401