Species details : Strongylura exilis (Girard, 1854)

Accepted scientific name:
Strongylura exilis (Girard, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Strongylura exilis  (Girard, 1854)
Synonyms:
Belone exilis Girard, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belone exilis Girard, 1854
Belone stolzmanni Steindachner, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belone stolzmanni Steindachner, 1878
Strongylura peruana Fowler, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strongylura peruana Fowler, 1919
Strongylura stolzmanni (Steindachner, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strongylura stolzmanni (Steindachner, 1878)
Strongylura tahitiensis Fowler & Bean, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strongylura tahitiensis Fowler & Bean, 1923
Tylosurus sierrita Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylosurus sierrita Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fladhovedet hornfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
California needlefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Californian needlefish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Needlefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aiguille de Californie - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
加州柱頜針魚 Jiao jiou jhu ge jhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
加州柱颌针鱼 Jiao jiu zhu ge zhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguja brava - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguja brava - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agujón bravo de California - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lápiz aguja - Spanish Ecuador(Estuarios, Piso Tropical Noroccidental y Suroccide) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marao de California - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Belonidae FishBase
Genus Strongylura FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: San Francisco in California, USA to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Collette, B., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3162
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9325b2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401