Species details : Chaetodon guttatissimus Bennett, 1833

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon guttatissimus Bennett, 1833 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon guttatissimus  Bennett, 1833
Synonyms:
Chaetodon bimaculatus (non Bloch, 1790) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon bimaculatus (non Bloch, 1790)
Chaetodon maculatus Sauvage, 1891 (synonym)
Choetodon maculatus Sauvage, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Choetodon maculatus Sauvage, 1891
Tetragonoptrus bimaculatus (non Bloch, 1790) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tetragonoptrus bimaculatus (non Bloch, 1790)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mooigussie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pavillon - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Småplettet fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorgeous gussy - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peppered butterflyfish - English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted butterflyfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted butterflyfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted butterflyfish - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chétodon moucheté - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chétodon moucheté - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tüpfel-Falterfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠側蝴蝶魚 Lyu ce hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿侧蝴蝶鱼 Lv ce hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Red Sea south to Durban, South Africa (Ref. 5372) and east to Christmas Island. Reported from western Thailand (Ref. 9710) and Bali, Indonesia (Ref. 8631).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7791
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fba4739d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401