Species details : Macrobrachium carcinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Macrobrachium carcinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Macrobrachium carcinus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Cancer carcinus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cancer carcinus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer jamaicensis Herbst, 1792 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cancer jamaicensis Herbst, 1792
Periclimenes portoricensis Schmitt, 1933 (synonym) 2 literature references for Periclimenes portoricensis Schmitt, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bigclaw river shrimp English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
painted river prawn English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda CoL
Superfamily Palaemonoidea CoL
Family Palaemonidae CoL
Genus Macrobrachium CoL
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kensley B., 12-Jan-2005
Source database: ITIS Regional, Dec 2014  
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Regional: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=96227
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:07082f8d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401