Species details : Thysanoteuthis rhombus Troschel, 1857

Accepted scientific name:
Thysanoteuthis rhombus Troschel, 1857 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Thysanoteuthis rhombus  Troschel, 1857
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
diamond squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
diamondback squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
??µß??a??µa?? Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Oegopsida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Thysanoteuthidae CoL
Genus Thysanoteuthis CoL
Distribution: Aldabra; Angola; Chagos; Comores; Eritrea; European waters (ERMS scope); Gulf of Mexico; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mediterranean Sea; Mozambique; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone; Reunion; Rodriguez; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa (country); Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Tanzania; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas S., 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141680
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:00cd841d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401