Species details : Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831)

Accepted scientific name:
Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apolemichthys arcuatus  (Gray, 1831)
Synonyms:
Desmoholacanthus arcuatus (Gray, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoholacanthus arcuatus (Gray, 1831)
Holacanthus arcuatus Gray, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holacanthus arcuatus Gray, 1831
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bandit-kejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bandit angelfish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bandit angelfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-banded angel - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓形阿波魚 Gong sing a bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓形阿波鱼 Gong xing a bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓紋刺蓋魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓纹刺盖鱼 Gong wen ci gai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓背刺蝶魚 Gong bei cih die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓背刺蝶鱼 Gong bei ci die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Apolemichthys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaiian and Johnston islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7811
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fdd74ce5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401