Species details : Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)

Accepted scientific name:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Cardioderma cor  (Peters, 1872)
Synonyms:
Megaderma cor Peters, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megaderma cor Peters, 1872
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Heart-nosed Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Rhinolophoidea ITIS Global
Family Megadermatidae ITIS Global
Genus Cardioderma ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631752
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e8e70c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401