Species details : Aulonocara maylandi Trewavas, 1984

Accepted scientific name:
Aulonocara maylandi Trewavas, 1984 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aulonocara maylandi  Trewavas, 1984
Synonyms:
Aulonocara maylandi maylandi Trewavas, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aulonocara maylandi maylandi Trewavas, 1984
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sulfurhead Aulonocara English Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rikkikeisariahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldkopf-Kaiserbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwefelkopf-Kaiserbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisawasawa Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Aulonocara FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi, Eccles Reef.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2186
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda0fe4d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401