Species details : Campylomormyrus bredoi (Poll, 1945)

Accepted scientific name:
Campylomormyrus bredoi (Poll, 1945) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Campylomormyrus bredoi  (Poll, 1945)
Synonyms:
Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus (non Boulenger, 1898) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus (non Boulenger, 1898)
Gnathonemus bredoi Poll, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathonemus bredoi Poll, 1945
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rypoun mwerský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏弯颌象鼻鱼 Bu shi wan ge xiang bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏彎頜象鼻魚 Bu shih wan ge siang bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osteoglossiformes FishBase
Family Mormyridae FishBase
Genus Campylomormyrus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Mweru and lower Luapula River (Congo River basin) (Ref. 83752).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10840
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27c06634-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401