Species details : Euploea core Cramer, 1780

Accepted scientific name:
Euploea core Cramer, 1780 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chirosa fuscosa Grose-Smith, 1894 (synonym)
Crastia binghami Moore, 1883 (synonym)
Crastia prunosa Moore, 1883 (synonym)
Danais amymone Godart, 1819 (synonym)
Euploea andamanensis Atkinson, 1874 (synonym)
Euploea bauermanni Röber, 1885 (synonym)
Euploea bumila Evans, 1932 (synonym)
Euploea charox Kirsch, 1877 (synonym)
Euploea felderi Butler, 1866 (synonym)
Euploea ferrari Tytler, 1939 (synonym)
Euploea godartii Lucas, 1853 (synonym)
Euploea hadrumaia Fruhstorfer, 1911 (synonym)
Euploea kinbergi Wallengren, 1860 (synonym)
Euploea layardi Druce, 1874 (synonym)
Euploea lorquinii Felder & Felder, 1865 (synonym)
Euploea recussa Fruhstorfer, 1910 (synonym)
Euploea reginae Carpenter, 1953 (synonym)
Euploea siamensis Felder & Felder, 1865 (synonym)
Euploea subdita Moore, 1878 (synonym)
Euploea (Crastia) defigurata Fruhstorfer, 1910 (synonym)
Euploea (Crastia) dominans Fruhstorfer, 1910 (synonym)
Euploea (Crastia) kalaona Fruhstorfer, 1898 (synonym)
Euploea (Crastia) simulatrix Wood-Mason & De Nicéville, 1881 (synonym)
Euploea (Crastia) tersatica Fruhstorfer, 1911 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Euploea core asela Moore, 1877
Euploea core distans Talbot, 1940
Euploea core graminifera Moore, 1883
Euploea core penanga Talbot, 1940
Euploea core vermiculata Butler, 1866
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Euploea LepIndex
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 11/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2020). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=148338
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6e89e0d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401