Species details : Rhizoprionodon porosus (Poey, 1861)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhizoprionodon porosus (Poey, 1861) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhizoprionodon porosus  (Poey, 1861)
Synonyms:
Rhizopriodon porosus (Poey, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopriodon porosus (Poey, 1861)
Squalus porosus Poey, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Squalus porosus Poey, 1861
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tribon cabez largu - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tribon mula - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caribisk spidssnudet haj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caribische scherpsnuithaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic sharpnose shark - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic sharpnose shark - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caribbean sharpnose shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpnose shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpnose shark - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpnose shark - English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpnose shark - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpnose shark - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snook shark - English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nokkahai - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin aiguille antillais - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
加勒比斜鋸牙鯊 Jia le bi sie ju ya sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
加勒比斜锯牙鲨 Jia le bi xie ju ya sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cacao - Portuguese Brazil(Rio Grande do Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cação-frango - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frango - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cazón de ley - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cazón picudo - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cazón picudo antillano - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollito - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo hocicón - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Carcharhinidae FishBase
Genus Rhizoprionodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Caribbean, including the Bahamas, south to Uruguay. The separation of this species from Rhizoprionodon terraenovae whether as a distinct species or a representative of a southern subspecies is still uncertain and pending until detailed studies are commenced.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=903
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9c6aa7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401