Species details : Pogona barbata (Cuvier, 1829)

Accepted scientific name:
Pogona barbata (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pogona barbata  (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Agama barbata Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)
Amphibolurus barbatus Wiegmann, 1834 (synonym)
Grammatophora barbata Duméril & Bibron, 1837 (synonym)
Stellio discosomus Peron, 1807 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bartagame - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dragón barbudo del Este - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bearded Dragon En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern Bearded Dragon En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jew Lizard En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Agamidae ReptileDB
Genus Pogona ReptileDB
Distribution: NSW-CT; NSW-NS; QLD-QU; SOA-OO; VIC-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Pogona&species=barbata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe8a2332-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401