Species details : Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhinomuraena quaesita  Garman, 1888
Synonyms:
Rhinomuraea quaesita Garman, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinomuraea quaesita Garman, 1888
Rhinomuraena ambonensis Barbour, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinomuraena ambonensis Barbour, 1908
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sáyuwaanu - Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bardé - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muréna ambonská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muréna nosatá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trådnæset muræne - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black leafnosed moray eel - English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black ribbon eel - English Indonesia(Jakarta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ribbon eel - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ribbon eel - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ribbon eel - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ribbon eel - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ribbon eel - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ribbon moray - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustanauhamureena - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhinomurène bleue - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhinomurène noire - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hanahige-utsubo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ular pelangi hitam - Malay (individual language) Indonesia(Jakarta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
五彩鰻 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
五彩鳗 Wu cai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口管鼻鱔 Da kou guan bi shan ,hei shen guan bi hun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口管鼻鳝 Da kou guan bi shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
海龍 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
海龙 Hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝体管鼻鳝 Lan ti guan bi shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍體管鼻鱔 Lan ti guan bi shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑身管鼻鯙 Hei shen guan bi chun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑身管鼻鯙 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pusi - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malibanos - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenidae FishBase
Genus Rhinomuraena FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia and French Polynesia; including Marianas and Marshalls.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8594
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb88dd26-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401