Species details : Securicula gora (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Securicula gora (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Securicula gora  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Chela gora (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chela gora (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus gora Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus gora Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus cultellus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus cultellus Valenciennes, 1844
Opsarius pholicephalus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opsarius pholicephalus McClelland, 1839
Oxygaster gora (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxygaster gora (Hamilton, 1822)
Pseudoxygaster gora (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoxygaster gora (Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ghora chela - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
গুড়া চেলা - Bengali Bangladesh
Sekerník indický - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gora-chela - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度尖腹鯿 Yin du jian fu bian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度尖腹鳊 Yin du jian fu bian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Securicula FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, and probably Nepal.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24296
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66eae64-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401