Species details : Bangana diplostoma (Heckel, 1838)

Accepted scientific name:
Bangana diplostoma (Heckel, 1838) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bangana diplostoma  (Heckel, 1838)
Synonyms:
Cirrhina sindensis Day, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhina sindensis Day, 1872
Labeo diplostomus (Heckel, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeo diplostomus (Heckel, 1838)
Labeo horai Fowler, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeo horai Fowler, 1924
Labeo microphthalmus (non Day, 1877) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labeo microphthalmus (non Day, 1877)
Labeo sindensis (Day, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeo sindensis (Day, 1872)
Tylognathus valenciennesii Heckel, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylognathus valenciennesii Heckel, 1844
Varicorhinus diplostomus Heckel, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Varicorhinus diplostomus Heckel, 1838
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bangana kašmírská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murree labeo - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sind labeo - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ropput - Kashmiri India(Kashmir Valley.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
双口野鲮 Shuang kou ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小眼野鲮 Xiao yan ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
辛丹野鯪 Sin dan ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
辛丹野鲮 Xin dan ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙口野鯪 Shuang kou ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Bangana FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan and India. Very similar to Bangana dero, with which it is commonly confused.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13174
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1179ff68-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401