Species details : Stenogobius gymnopomus (Bleeker, 1853)

Accepted scientific name:
Stenogobius gymnopomus (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stenogobius gymnopomus  (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Gobius gymnopomus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius gymnopomus Bleeker, 1853
Gobius hilgendorfi Pfeffer, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius hilgendorfi Pfeffer, 1896
Gobius hilgendorfii Pfeffer, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius hilgendorfii Pfeffer, 1896
Gobius malabaricus Day, 1865 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius malabaricus Day, 1865
Stenogobius malabaricus (Day, 1865) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenogobius malabaricus (Day, 1865)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
裸盖狭鰕虎鱼 Luo gai xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸蓋狹鰕虎魚 Luo gai sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bống gáy trấn - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Stenogobius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa, including Somalia (Ref. 4343). Also reported from the Andaman Islands, India and Indonesia (Ref. 7050). There are a few records from brackish and fresh waters. Recorded from the Mekong delta (Ref. 12693).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9998
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd863fd9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401