Species details : Xenocypris macrolepis Bleeker, 1871

Accepted scientific name:
Xenocypris macrolepis Bleeker, 1871 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris macrolepis  Bleeker, 1871
Synonyms:
Leuciscus argenteus Basilewsky, 1855 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus argenteus Basilewsky, 1855
Xenocypris aenea Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris aenea Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874
Xenocypris argentea (Basilewsky, 1855) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris argentea (Basilewsky, 1855)
Xenocypris argentea Günther, 1868 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris argentea Günther, 1868
Xenocypris argentea fani Tchang & Shaw, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris argentea fani Tchang & Shaw, 1931
Xenocypris guentheri Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris guentheri Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874
Xenocypris guntheri Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris guntheri Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874
Xenocypris katinensis Tchang, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris katinensis Tchang, 1930
Xenocypris lamperti Popta, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris lamperti Popta, 1907
Xenocypris lampertii Popta, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris lampertii Popta, 1907
Xenocypris nankinensis Tchang, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris nankinensis Tchang, 1930
Xenocypris nitidus Garman, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris nitidus Garman, 1912
Xenocypris sungariensis Berg, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris sungariensis Berg, 1907
Xenocypris tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenocypris tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1871
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Drobník žlutoploutvý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackbelly - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow tail - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin - English United Kingdom
大鱗鮰 Da lin huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞鮰 Da lin hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
銀鮰 Yin huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
银鮰 Yin hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernobryushka - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zheltoper - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
желтопер - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Xenocypris FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Amur southward to Xi Jiang (Ref. 82587), and Viet Nam (Ref. 89724).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11099
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b232bc-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401