Species details : Telescopus variegatus (Reinhardt, 1843)

Accepted scientific name:
Telescopus variegatus (Reinhardt, 1843) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Telescopus variegatus  (Reinhardt, 1843)
Synonyms:
Dipsas variegata Reinhardt, 1843 (synonym)
Tarbophis dipsadomorphoides Ahl, 1925 (synonym)
Tarbophis variegatus Werner, 1897 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Variable Cat Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Telescopus ReptileDB
Distribution: BEN-OO; BKN-OO; CHA-OO; CMN-OO; GAM-OO; GHA-OO; GNB-OO; GUI-OO; IVO-OO; LBR-OO; MLI-OO; NGA-OO; NGR-OO; SEN-OO; SIE-OO; TOG-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Telescopus&species=variegatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe853d0f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401