Species details : Synodontis budgetti Boulenger, 1911

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis budgetti Boulenger, 1911 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis budgetti  Boulenger, 1911
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Suklaaripsimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Budgetts Fiederbartwels - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurungu - Hausa Nigeria(Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mai kayatala - Hausa Nigeria(Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okpo - Igbo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mini-ikpoki - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fono - Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴奇氏歧须鮠 Ba qi shi qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴奇氏歧鬚鮠 Ba ci shih ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egungigi - Nupe Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okokoniko - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Niger and Ouémé Rivers, Nokoue Lake. Also known from the Bénoué (Ref. 7362).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9545
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb4a5189-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401