Species details : Barbus foutensis Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus foutensis Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus foutensis  Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1988
Synonyms:
Barbus spurelli (non Boulenger, 1913) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus spurelli (non Boulenger, 1913)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička šedavá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
富特魮 Fu te pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: oriental Slope of Fouta-Djalon: upper reaches of the Gambia River, Bafing River, Little Scarcies River and the Niger (Ref. 2940, 81282). Possibly existing in the Occidental Slope (Ref. 2940).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5325
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc27707e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401