Species details : Bothrochilus boa (Schlegel, 1837)

Accepted scientific name:
Bothrochilus boa (Schlegel, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bothrochilus boa  (Schlegel, 1837)
Synonyms:
Liasis boa Rauh, 2004 (synonym)
Morelia boa Underwood & Stimson, 1990 (synonym)
Nardoa boa Boulenger, 1893 (synonym)
Nardoa schlegelii Gray, 1842 (synonym)
Tortrix boa Schlegel, 1837 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bismarck ringed python En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Pythonidae ReptileDB
Genus Bothrochilus ReptileDB
Distribution: BIS-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Bothrochilus&species=boa
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:26ca12fc-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401