Species details : Omphiscola glabra O. F. Müller, 1774

Accepted scientific name:
Omphiscola glabra O. F. Müller, 1774 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tårndamsnegl Tårndamsnigel - NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slanke Poelslak Dutch, Flemish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Längliche Sumpfschnecke Ger - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Hygrophila CoL
Superfamily Lymnaeoidea CoL
Family Lymnaeidae CoL
Genus Omphiscola CoL
Distribution: Omphiscola glabra is found south of 61°N in Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark), Latvia and throughout central parts of Western Europe, including U.K., Eire, France, Germany, Spain, the Netherlands and Belgium. It is however declining throughout its range and i
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Zhadin (1965) has this species in the genus Galba. Kantor & Sysoev (2005) place this in the genus Lymnaea. Bank et al (2009) place the species in the genus Omphiscola
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bank R., Falkner G.& von Proschwitz T., 01-May-2009
Source database: MolluscaFW, 2011   90%
Bibliographic citation: Seddon M. & Rowson B. (2018). MolluscaFW: World Checklist of Freshwater Mollusca (version 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:173ebba6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401