Species details : Hexatrygon bickelli Heemstra & Smith, 1980

Accepted scientific name:
Hexatrygon bickelli Heemstra & Smith, 1980 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hexatrygon bickelli  Heemstra & Smith, 1980
Synonyms:
Hexatrematobatis longirostrum Chu & Meng, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexatrematobatis longirostrum Chu & Meng, 1981
Hexatrygon brevirostra Shen, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexatrygon brevirostra Shen, 1986
Hexatrygon longirostra (Chu & Meng, 1981) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexatrygon longirostra (Chu & Meng, 1981)
Hexatrygon longirostrum (Chu & Meng, 1981) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexatrygon longirostrum (Chu & Meng, 1981)
Hexatrygon taiwanensis Shen, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexatrygon taiwanensis Shen, 1986
Hexatrygon yangi Shen & Liu, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexatrygon yangi Shen & Liu, 1984
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Seskief-pylstert - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Šestižaberní trnucha japonská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seksgællet pigrokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zeskieuwige doornrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sixgill stingray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mutsuera-ei - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
台湾六鳃魟 Tai wan liu sai hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
台灣六鰓魟 Tai wan liou sai hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
台灣六鰓魟 Tai wan liou sai hong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
台灣六鳃魟 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
杨氏六鳃魟 Yang shi liu sai hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
楊氏六鰓魟 Yang shih liou sai hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
楊氏六鰓魟 Yang shih liou sai hong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
比氏六鰓魟 Bi shih liou sai hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
比氏六鳃魟 Bi shi liu sai hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻六鰓魟 Chang wun liou sai hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻六鳃魟 Chang wen liu sai hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Hexatrygonidae FishBase
Genus Hexatrygon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: South Africa eastward to Japan, Australia and the Hawaiian Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2021). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4510
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bc9482-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401