Species details : Brachydiplax chalybea Brauer, 1868

Accepted scientific name:
Brachydiplax chalybea Brauer, 1868 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachydiplax chalybea  Brauer, 1868
Synonyms:
Brachydiplax malcolmi Fraser, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachydiplax malcolmi Fraser, 1922
Brachydiplax maria Selys, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachydiplax maria Selys, 1878
Infraspecific taxon: Brachydiplax chalybea flavovittata Ris, 1911
Brachydiplax chalybea simalura Ris, 1915
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue Dasher Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Brachydiplax Odonata
Distribution: Thailand to Java, Borneo, Philippines
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee71938c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401