Species details : Syacium longidorsale Murakami & Amaoka, 1992

Accepted scientific name:
Syacium longidorsale Murakami & Amaoka, 1992 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syacium longidorsale  Murakami & Amaoka, 1992
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Longfin flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hémirhombe à nageoire longue - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
長背潛鮃 Chang bei cian ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长背潜鲆 Chang bei qian ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado de aleta larga - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Syacium FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Ecuador. Also reported from Colombia (Ref. 10878).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13974
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67aa420-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401