Species details : Pteragogus cryptus Randall, 1981

Accepted scientific name:
Pteragogus cryptus Randall, 1981 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteragogus cryptus  Randall, 1981
Synonyms:
Pteragogus guttatus (non Fowler & Bean, 1928) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pteragogus guttatus (non Fowler & Bean, 1928)
Pterogogus cryptus Randall, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterogogus cryptus Randall, 1981
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cryptic wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cryptic wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian sneaky wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sneaky wrasse - English Indonesia(Flores) Click here to show the literature
 reference
隐秘长鳍鹦鲷 Yin mi chang qi ying diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
隐高体盔鱼 Yin gao ti kui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
隱秘長鰭鸚鯛 Yin mi chang ci ying diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
隱高體盔魚 Yin gao ti kuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Pteragogus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea; then from Indonesia to Samoa, north to the Philippines and Micronesia, south to the Great Barrier Reef.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5620
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc259b01-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401