Species details : Stenella attenuata (Gray, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Stenella attenuata (Gray, 1846) (accepted name) 13 literature references for Stenella attenuata  (Gray, 1846)
Synonyms:
Delphinus dubius G. Cuvier, 1812 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus dubius G. Cuvier, 1812
Stenella dubia (G. Cuvier, 1812) (synonym) 4 literature references for Stenella dubia (G. Cuvier, 1812)
Steno attenuatus Gray, 1846 (synonym) 4 literature references for Steno attenuatus Gray, 1846
Infraspecific taxon: Stenella attenuata attenuata (Gray, 1846)
Stenella attenuata graffmani (Lönnberg, 1934)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delfín moteado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Stenella ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180430
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e5e41c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401