Species details : Zanclorhynchus spinifer Günther, 1880

Accepted scientific name:
Zanclorhynchus spinifer Günther, 1880 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zanclorhynchus spinifer  Günther, 1880
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pigget grisefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny horsefish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘鐮吻鮋 Ji lian wun you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘镰吻鲉 Ji lian wen you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Congiopodidae FishBase
Genus Zanclorhynchus FishBase
Distribution: Southern Ocean: Prince Edward, Crozet, Kerguelen, Heard, and Macquarie islands and the Kara-Dag Seamount north-east of the Prince Edward Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7152
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbb1d3ea-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401