Species details : Catlocarpio siamensis Boulenger, 1898

Accepted scientific name:
Catlocarpio siamensis Boulenger, 1898 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Catlocarpio siamensis  Boulenger, 1898
Synonyms:
Catla catla (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Catla catla (non Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Veleparma thajská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siamesisk karpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant barb - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant barb - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla-kaho - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jättibarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kahor - Khmer Cambodia(Kompong Chhnang Province) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolreang - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulreang - Khmer Cambodia(Kompong Chhnang Province) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kahao - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kaho - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kano - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kolreang - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kolriang - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kolriang - Khmer Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey krawhao - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey krawhao - Khmer Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kromawl - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kromawl - Khmer Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa kaho - Laotian Laos(Ban Hang Khone, Don Khone, 3 km below fall line of) Click here to show the literature
 reference
暹罗印度鲤 Xian luo yin du li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暹羅印度鯉 Sian luo yin du li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siamesisk jättekarp - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaho - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla kaho - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla kra ho - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลากระโห้ Pla kra ho Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Hô - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Catlocarpio FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Maeklong (Ref. 26336), Mekong and Chao Phraya basins (Ref. 12693).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12060
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67da950-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401